in Business & Economy, Magazine
Georgian Sandwich Brand “Shoti” Sets its Sights on the European Union Market
Absolut Vodka is renowned not only for its exceptional taste but also for its commitment to artistic expression and innovative bottle designs. Collaborating with artists and showcasing captivating patterns, each bottle tells a unique story while exemplifying the brand’s artistic attitude. The latest addition to their lineup takes a step further in sustainability by introducing the Next Gen paper bottle.
In a groundbreaking move, Absolut Vodka’s Next Gen paper bottle is composed of 57% paper and 43% recyclable plastic, aligning it more closely with the packaging of natural juices rather than traditional vodka bottles. This remarkable achievement is the result of a collaboration between Absolut, the Paper Bottle Company (Paboco), Coca-Cola Company, Carlsberg, P&G, and L’Oréal. Initially, the half-liter packs will be released, priced at up to $20.
One of the notable advantages of the Next Gen paper bottle is its eco-friendly nature. After customers enjoy their desired cocktails, the bottle is easily recyclable. Moreover, the use of paper packaging significantly reduces the weight compared to glass packaging, making it eight times lighter. This reduction in weight not only contributes to easier handling but also helps lower emissions throughout the entire product life cycle.
In its pilot version, the Next Gen paper bottle will introduce a 40% ABV vodka, surpassing Absolut’s usual 5% ABV. Initially, it will be available exclusively in the UK. This innovative approach not only enhances the sustainability of Absolut Vodka but also aims to accelerate its journey towards carbon neutrality by 2030. Already producing 98% fewer emissions than the average distillery, the introduction of the paper bottle has the potential to further reduce the brand’s environmental footprint.
While the Next Gen paper bottle represents a significant step forward for Absolut Vodka, the company has not yet announced complete replacement plans for glass bottles. However, their commitment to sustainability and ongoing efforts to minimize their environmental impact is evident. By embracing this innovative packaging solution, Absolut Vodka continues to demonstrate its dedication to marrying taste, art, and sustainability, shaping a greener future for the spirits industry.