Ilia State University (ISU) has released a statement from the European Science Engagement Association, expressing concern over proposed changes affecting the university as part of a broader reform agenda impacting higher education institutions in Georgia.
In its statement, EUSEA said it was “saddened and concerned” by reports regarding the planned changes at ISU, describing the university as one of its long-standing members and an important partner in European academic collaboration.
“Ilia State University is one of EUSEA’s long-term members and, as many EUSEA members will fondly recollect, the vibrant and welcoming destination for our annual conference in 2024, welcoming over 100 EUSEA members and friends to Tbilisi from across Europe and beyond,” the statement reads.
EUSEA says ISU has played a significant role in promoting academic freedom, interdisciplinary research, and responsible innovation. The association specifically referenced collaboration within the NUCLEUS Responsible Research and Innovation project, which focuses on strengthening links between science and society.
EUSEA described ISU as “a beacon for academic freedom and broad disciplinary approaches that underpin excellence in teaching and research.”
The association also voiced broader concern about what it called “a concerning shift toward interwoven partisan agendas” in academic environments, warning that such developments risk undermining the fundamental principles of open inquiry, knowledge creation, and evidence-based outcomes.
“The EUSEA community epitomises the values of inclusivity, reflective practice and collaboration, and we stand in support with the staff and students of ISU through these uncertain times,” the statement concludes.
The statement comes amid ongoing debate in Georgia regarding reforms in the higher education sector. Critics of recent legislative and administrative initiatives argue that certain changes may affect university autonomy and academic governance, while government representatives maintain that reforms are aimed at improving institutional accountability and standards.
Ilia State University, founded in 2006, has positioned itself as one of Georgia’s leading public research universities, maintaining active partnerships with European academic networks and participating in numerous EU-funded research and innovation programs.
The intervention by EUSEA signals that concerns over developments in Georgian higher education are resonating beyond national borders, particularly within European academic communities closely engaged with Georgian institutions.
As discussions over reform continue, attention is likely to focus on how Georgia balances modernization efforts with commitments to academic independence and European integration.