ბიზნესების მხარდასაჭერად, 270 მლნ ლარი თიბისის ADB-სგან
Tbilisi, Georgia — TBC has raised GEL 270 million in financial resources from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to expand access to finance for micro, small and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs) in Georgia and to strengthen green financing across the country.
The majority of the funds will be directed toward supporting MSMEs. Of the total amount, 20% will be allocated to empowering women entrepreneurs, while 30% will be dedicated to financing green investments.
“Strengthening the private sector is one of ADB’s key priorities, particularly micro, small and medium-sized enterprises, which form the backbone of Georgia’s economy. We are committed to supporting their growth, development and improved access to finance. TBC is our long-standing partner, and we hope this new cooperation will contribute to long-term, sustainable and inclusive economic growth in Georgia,” said Leslie Bearman Lahm, Director of ADB’s Georgia Resident Mission.
“We highly value our many years of partnership with ADB and its continued support. This transaction will further strengthen our cooperation and enable us to increase access to long-term financial resources for micro, small and medium-sized enterprises. Supporting the MSME sector, women entrepreneurs and green investments is fully aligned with our strategy and will make a significant contribution to the country’s economic development,” said Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, Chief Executive Officer of TBC.
ADB has been supporting Georgia since 2007 and is one of the country’s largest multilateral development partners. The total volume of loans, grants and technical assistance provided by ADB to Georgia exceeds USD 5 billion, of which approximately USD 1 billion has been allocated to the private sector. ADB’s five-year cooperation strategy with Georgia aims to help the country develop into a green and inclusive regional hub, promote public and private sector investments, advance reforms and knowledge sharing, build climate-resilient infrastructure, and deepen regional integration.