Reading Time: 4 mins read
Human struggle for freedom, dignity, justice and rights defines a multimedia exhibition“What makes me human?”, organized by the European Union (EU) and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) on Human Rights Day eve.
The exhibition showcases the artworks of over twenty contemporary Georgian visual artists, curated by a well-known art expert Khatuna Khabuliani. It shares an artistic take onpressing human rights issues – inequality, discrimination, exclusion, gender-based violence and war, suggesting that both people and art can only thrive in an atmosphere of freedom from fear, violence, discrimination and repression.
Following the celebratory launch on 9 December, the exhibitionwill be open to the public until 21 December at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, a symbolic venue for free thinking, equality and diversity which celebrates its 100th anniversary this year.
“The European Union assists Georgian artists and society to create an open space for human rights discussion. On Human Rights Day, we reiterate our lasting commitment to protecting the human rights of all people, with no exception, and to supporting Georgia in building an equal, just and inclusive society,” said H.E. Pawel Herczynski, Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia.
“The world currently sees a severe human rights crisis, with armed conflicts, war, violence, radicalism and extremism threatening the decades-long gains in peace, development and democracy. Artists perceive that in their own unique ways. Their vision makes us better understand the challenges we are facing and inspires us to seek solutions,” said Nick Beresford, UNDP Resident Representative in Georgia.
The “What makes me human?” exhibition is a signature event of this year’s Human Rights Week, which kickstarts a year-long campaign to acknowledge and promote the 75th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. The campaign will reach out to wide circles of Georgia’s society bringing together an array of partners and supporters, including the Government, Parliament, civil society, the private sector, community organizations, international agencies and diplomatic missions.
###
“Human Rights for All” is a US$3 Million EU-fundedinitiative supporting Georgia to promote respect for human rights, strengthen human rights protection in all areas of life, and address the remaining issues of concern. The initiative is implemented by the two UN agencies – UNDP and OHCHR, in close collaboration with national partners and stakeholders.