Source of photo: The Minister of Culture, Sports, and Youth of Georgia
The Minister of Culture, Sports, and Youth of Georgia Tea Tsulukiani visited three theaters in Kutaisi and made future plans with them.
The Minister visited the Iakob Gogebashvili Professional State Puppet Theater in Kutaisi and held a working meeting with the management and members of the troupe. It was decided at the meeting that at the end of May, theater management will present to the Ministry a creative vision and a marketing and PR plan on how the theater will be able to gradually move to a model that can cover utility or other technical expenses with its own revenues. Funding received from the state should be directed to the development of the theater.
The Minister then visited the Kutaisi Meliton Balanchivadze Opera and Ballet Professional State Theater. It was agreed that in the near future, the management of the theater will develop a new structure for the theater, a plan for modern recruitment of staff resources, and a budget for several years necessary for the complete rehabilitation of the building.
The meeting held at the Lado Meskhishvili Professional State Drama Theater in Kutaisi saw the members of the working group discussing organizational issues related to the International Forum of Cultural Routes in Kutaisi.