Kutaisi Energy Group has submitted a scoping report to Georgia’s Environmental Supervision Department for the construction of a 44-megawatt wind power plant in the Terjola municipality.
The proposed project aims the installation of seven wind turbines near the villages of Godogani, Chognari, and Brolikheti. The documentation stated that the wind farm will be equipped with seven GW171 wind turbine-generators, each with an installed capacity of 6.25 MW.
Each turbine will feature a tower height of 120 meters and a rotor diameter of 171 meters. The plan also includes the construction of 35 kV cable transmission lines to connect the turbines to a substation.
The wind farm is designed to begin generating electricity when wind speeds exceed 2.5 km/h and to automatically shut down once speeds reach 24 km/h, in line with operational safety standards.
Kutaisi Energy Group is jointly owned by the state-run Energy Development Fund of Georgia which holds a 10% stake and Wind Energy Group LLC, which owns 90% of the company.
The Business Registry reports that 95% of Wind Energy Group is owned by businessman Mindia Sabanadze, founder of IG Group.
If approved, the Terjola wind power plant will contribute to Georgia’s renewable energy capacity and support the country’s broader strategy of diversifying energy sources and increasing domestic electricity generation.