in Business & Economy, Editor's Pick, Newspaper
The beneficiaries of ‘Collaborate For Impact.’ Source: Impact Europe
The EU-funded project Collaborate for Impact, focused on building a vibrant social entrepreneurship ecosystem across Eastern Europe, celebrated its achievements at a closing event held in Brussels on June 12. As the project concludes this summer, Impact Europe convened national partners—including Impact Hub Yerevan (Armenia), CSRDG (Georgia), EcoVisio (Moldova), Education HUB (Azerbaijan), and SILab (Ukraine)—alongside policymakers, fund managers, and ecosystem leaders.
Over its lifespan, Collaborate for Impact harnessed EU catalytic funding to bolster the social enterprise landscape across five Eastern Partnership countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine. Through a series of stakeholder engagements, capacity-building events, and mentorship initiatives, the project played a vital role in ecosystem development.
A ‘Collaborate For Impact’ training session. Source: Impact Europe
A key milestone was the establishment of three dedicated impact funds in Armenia, Ukraine, and Georgia. These funds have collectively provided financial support to 91 social enterprises and non-financial support to over 250. More than €1.2 million in funding has been disbursed to date, resulting in the creation of 166 jobs. Despite regional challenges, the project teams successfully mobilized an additional €1 million, primarily in the form of loans.
Significantly, over 25% of stakeholders engaged during the project contributed directly to the impact funds or related initiatives. For every €1 invested in stakeholder engagement, more than €5 was reinvested into local funds—and in some cases, up to €8 was channeled into broader impact-related activities.
These accomplishments are detailed in a final project report, presented during the Brussels event, marking the culmination of a multi-year effort to advance social entrepreneurship in the region.