Photo: iStock.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has carried out a large-scale operation against Georgia’s so-called ‘criminal underworld,’ detaining 34 individuals and charging seven others in absentia across five separate criminal cases.
The Ministry stated that those arrested are accused of participating in or supporting organized criminal networks, including mediating financial disputes, coordinating with ‘thieves in law’ abroad and enforcing orders through intimidation and violence. The investigation reportedly uncovered evidence of “thieves’ meetings” where participants imposed fines and issued death threats to enforce their decisions.
During one of the operations in the village of Kabali, Lagodekhi district, 51-year-old Mirza Aliyev, wanted under a court warrant, opened fire on officers from the Special Tasks Department, critically injuring one. Police returned fire, killing Aliyev at the scene. The operation was conducted jointly by units from the Central Criminal Police Department and regional divisions in Tbilisi, Kakheti and Mtskheta-Mtianeti.
Searches of suspects’ homes and vehicles led to the seizure of firearms, ammunition, narcotics, electronic devices and significant amounts of cash.
In a connected case, Davit Chubinidze, head of security for Davit Mikadze, also charged in absentia, was arrested for illegal possession of firearms.
Deputy Minister Aleksandre Darakhvelidze said the ministry remains determined to dismantle organized criminal structures and prevent their influence within Georgia.