in News, Politics, Uncategorized
“When I saw Mr. Lasha Chkhikvadze’s statements, I don’t know what is the use of the judge going on the air and appealing to the superior court. This country has seen many types of courts, but I have not seen a judge attacking our main strategic partner,” Nika Gvaramia, the founder of Mtavari TV, thus evaluates the statements made by the former judge of his case, Lasha Chhikvadze, regarding the US Ambassador, Kelly Degnan.
“Chkhikvadze stated that after the sentencing, the ‘bullying’ of his wife and children does not stop, there is no theoretical reason for any such actions against his family members. I rule out the involvement of any of my friends or family members in all of this, I find it categorically unacceptable, I demand that it be stopped immediately. It would be conscientious if Mr. Chkhikvadze would also think about other people’s families during his actions, but I don’t want to be like him and I intend to act conscientiously. I want to welcome the members of my big family Mtavari TV, I want to encourage them and tell them that they really broke the wonder record with their achievements with my participation. What happened during these 2 months, maintaining the channel in this situation is a much bigger achievement than what we were able to do earlier,” said Nika Gvaramia.
For the record, Tbilisi City Court judge Lasha Chkhikvadze issued a statement a few days ago, claiming that he had a meeting with a representative of the US Embassy after the announcement of the verdict in Nika Gvaramia’s case, who told him that the Ambassador was interested in why he made a guilty verdict and used imprisonment as a punishment.
The judge noted that the employee of the US Embassy told him that he was removed from the list of judges who were supposed to travel to the US.