Economy Minister Natia Turnava said today that the government will launch the Fitness Center Subsidy Scheme to provide relief to fitness center operators.
“In order to support fitness center operators, the government will subsidise interest rates for their loans. We also take into consideration that the fitness industry cannot be opened in February, which is why we will include it in the state programme Produce in Georgia, which is designed to help the industries most in need to overcome financial difficulties arising from the suspension of their operations amid the pandemic ”, said Turnava.
Turnava added that the decision shall be approved at the next government meeting.
The state program Produce in Georgia, implemented through the initiative of Government of Georgia, aims to provide funds for and support businesses in the local production market.
Back in August, the government announced that Produce in Georgia would support six new economic activities specifically designed to tackle the economic hardships caused by the coronavirus pandemic.
Since the epidemiological situation has improved in some regions of Georgia, the government has decided to lift certain in February and in March, while many other restrictions will remain in place. Fitness centers will also stay closed at least until March.
Based on the decision of the Interagency Coordination Council, municipal transport, schools and stores will be opened in Batumi, Zugdidi, Gori, Poti and Telavi on February 1.
As for Tbilisi, Rustavi and Kutaisi, all sorts of shops will reopen on February 1, while schools and municipal transport will be launched from March 1.