Hydropower plant. Photo: Bankwatch.
Georgia’s government plans to introduce additional state support instruments for large-scale hydropower projects regarded as strategically important for the country’s energy security, officials disclosed following a meeting with energy sector representatives on December 30.
Economy Minister Mariam Kvrivishvili informed industry participants that major projects such as the Namakhvani, Nenskra, and Khudoni hydropower plants, as well as the Enguri Pumped Storage Plant, are expected to qualify for enhanced state backing. The initiative ensures long-term investment in projects considered critical at the national level.
Giorgi Abramishvili, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the Georgian Renewable Energy Development Association (GREDA), said the government hinted that support could take the form of preferential tariffs or other assistance mechanisms formalized through memorandums with investors. While specific terms have not yet been disclosed, Abramishvili noted that the private sector is awaiting a comprehensive government plan that will outline priorities, engagement rules and eligibility criteria.
The upcoming plan is also expected to clarify which companies will benefit from penalty reductions and under what conditions.
The Ministry of Economy has indicated that the detailed framework will be presented by early February.
In the interim, the government has already decided to waive accumulated state penalties for renewable energy developers, totaling approximately GEL 1 billion. Following the cancellation of these penalties, private companies will be allowed to set revised project timelines based on their individual development stages and project scope.