Garibashvili Hosts Festive Reception for Diplomatic Corps
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili, with his wife Nunuka Tamazashvili, hosted representatives of accredited Diplomatic Corps and International Organizations in Georgia at a festive reception, during which he summarized the achievements of Georgia in 2014 and presented plans for 2015.
Georgian Airways Resume Holiday Service After Strike
On December 15, Georgian Airways conducted a press-conference covering the issues related to the recent strike by the company staff at the beginning of December.
Ministry of Infrastructure Presents Regional Development Program for 2015-2017
A conference on the regional development program of Georgia was held by the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and the European Union on December 15 in Tbilisi. Minister David Shavliashvili opened the gathering which was attended by the Deputy Prime Minister Kakha Kaladze, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Tamar Beruchashvili, Minister of Agriculture, Otar Danelia, and head of the EU Delegation to Georgia, Janos Herman.
Prime Minister Dismisses Speculation of Ivanishvili Return
“I do not plan to return to politics. God save me from that. A catastrophe must happen for me to return,” this is how the former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili responded to a question in a televised interview one and a half months ago. A catastrophe may or may not have occurred but now not only the ruling coalition but the Patriarch’s office have started talking about the return of Ivanishvili.
Georgian media speculated about the meeting of the Patriarch and the former Prime Minister after the dismissal of nine officials from various state structures within a six-day period. The unexpected dismissal of the Prime Minister Gharibashvili’s cadres raised legitimate suspicion that such extensive change would not happen without his predecessor’s consent and that it would be followed by Ivanishvili’s unconditional return. There are two ways for Ivanishvili to return to the post of the Prime Minister – either the Prime Minister should resign, or the Parliament should give a vote of no confidence, thereby leaving the op position untenable and ultimately vacant.
“The rumours about somebody else becoming the Prime Minister are so ridiculous that I do not know whether I should comment on it at all. The Prime Minister is the head of the government, approved by the Parliament and we are the state. Change and removal of the Prime Minister does not happen so easily in a democratic state. So, we continue our work,” the Prime Minister told journalists. The pathos of Prime Minister Gharibashvili clearly indicates a reliance on his supporters in the ruling coalition, safeguarding his position, even from Ivanishvili if he did seek a return. As for a vote of no confidence in the Prime Minister, the Parliament can be addressed by no less than two fifths of the Parliament members who should name the new candidate for the Prime Minister’s position and present him/her to the President. If more than one candidate were named through these procedures, a vote would ensue with the victor presented, providing he/she had gained at least 61 votes. If votes cast evenly, the President has the right to choose between the candidates.