Seven New Ministers Await Parliamentary Approval
Author: By Nino Sharashidze
Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili sacked five cabinet ministers from his cabinet and re-assigned two ministers into other duties in a dramatic reshuffle.
At the Press Conference on July 21, the PM explained that the now former ministers had problems in management, lacked vision and strategy. Gharibashvili added that it had been an historic period for the country with significant events such as signing the Association Agreement with the EU and the recently held local government elections.
“For the first time in our history we had the second round elections, and we passed this test successfully. It has been confirmed once again that society fully trusts our coalition and our obligation is to justify their trust,” said Gharibashvili. “In order to fulfill all the promises and objectives, we need more energy, therefore I made changes in the composition of the government,” he added.
Former ministers claim that it was not clear for them why Gharibashvili was unsatisfied with their activities. Former Minister of Environment, Khatuna Gogaladze who was elected as Vice-President of the governing body of United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA) in June, is among the list of fired ministers. Former Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Elguja Khokrishvili will replace Gogaladze on the position of the Minister of Environment.