Georgian Wine Companies Participate in Wine Fair in Japan
16 Georgian wine-making companies took part in the ninth edition of the International Fair Wine and Gourmet Japan 2018 held on April 11-18 at the Tokyo Big Sight Exhibition Center in Tokyo, Japan.
The Georgia’s National Wine Agency (NWA) reports that the seminar and tasting of Georgian wine 'Georgia – The Cradle of Wine' was held during the fair, led by the Head of Marketing and PR Department of the NWA, Irakli Cholobargia. The event was attended by a number of Japanese wine professionals.
Georgian Ambassador Levan Tsintsadze also attended Georgian wine exhibition and tasting in Japan.
NWA also reports that according to the data of the first three months of the year, 53 thousand bottles of wine have been exported to Japan, which is 230% higher than the same period last year.
“With the purpose of diversification of the export markets, Georgian wine is presented at important international exhibitions held in Japan every year with the support of the NWA. For the promotion of Georgian wine, professional seminars and tasting of Georgian wine are also held,” the agency reports.
Wine & Gourmet Japan is the only integrated trade fair in Japan which focuses on Wine, Beer, Spirits and Gourmet Food. The event combines the traditional trade fair with a comprehensive event-program, running concurrently with the trade event.
The side-events included various seminars, tastings, wine pairings, competitions, panel discussions and many more.