NATO Days Officially Opened
This year’s NATO Days have officially commenced under the auspices of President Giorgi Margvelashvili, who attended the official opening ceremony. The 11th edition of the prestigious event, which informs the Georgian public on the NATO integration process, takes place until 1 May. It is organized by the Information Center on NATO and EU, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, NATO Liaison Office in Georgia and Embassy of Bulgaria in Georgia.
The president was a keynote speaker at the opening event addressing guests and diplomats about the importance of Georgia-NATO relations. During his speech, the president reiterated his country’s determination to become a member of NATO. This desire stems partially from the threat of neighbor Russia, which still occupies 20% of Georgian territory in Abkhazia and South Ossetia. Additionally, Georgia hopes to advance economic ties with other NATO members spurring prosperity in the country. The president made sure to convey the support his government has by the wider public as the NATO membership is a clear desire by Georgian people.
Furthermore, he noted Georgia’s willingness to engage in peacekeeping missions outside of Georgian territory supporting other NATO member states in their missions. "It has been repeatedly emphasized that Georgia's involvement in the Black Sea security discussions is adequate and Georgia is committed to performing its responsibility ensuring a more stable and protected region. This year is very important, as we are preparing for another important summit, where we hope that the issue of Georgia will be duly presented,” President Margvelashvili announced.
He continued to speak about the ongoing propaganda war between Georgia and Russia, as well as the East and the West in general, hoping for a stronger commitment by NATO member states to unmask the absurdity of governments such as Russia.
"This is a political reality not only for Georgia but also for NATO member states. We are united around the goal to inform the population about the truth and the values we share," Giorgi Margvelashvili finished his address.