Colliers International Georgia Publishes Report of Airbnb Activity in Tbilisi for 2017
According to the overview carried out by global real estate services company, Colliers International, the number of properties listed on Airbnb grew significantly in Georgia last year- by 70%- from 5,678 in 2016 to 9,679 in 2017. The Average Daily Rate (ADR) for Tbilisi’s Airbnb amounted to USD 43.
In 2017, 50% of listings were provided by hosts with just one listing. However, 32% of listings were offered by hosts who have more than two listings on Airbnb, possibly indicating professional undertakings through Airbnb. The share of such hosts was 10% in 2017.
The most popular districts with guests were Mtatsminda, Saburtalo and Chughureti. These districts accounted for 78% of all Airbnb booked nights.
“We expect the number of listed properties to grow significantly in the coming years, increasing competition in the hotel market even further,” said Nino Makasarashvili, Research Analyst at Colliers International Georgia.
Airbnb boasts more than 4 million listings in 191 countries. On any given night, 2 million people stay in homes on Airbnb in 65,000 cities all over the world.