Energy Efficiency in Construction Guideline Introduced
A joint event presenting the guideline ‘Energy Efficiency in Construction’ was organized by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and German International Cooperation Society (GIZ) as part of the ‘Private Sector Development and Technical Vocation Education and Training program in the South Caucasus’ (PSD TVET SC) in Tbilisi Tech Park on April 13.
The event was opened by Irma Kavtaradze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, who discussed the importance of energy efficiency in the construction sector, planned legislative amendments, and challenges facing the Government of Georgia in this direction.
Daniel Haas, Head of the Department of Economic Cooperation and Development of the Embassy of Germany in Georgia, talked about the successful cooperation of Germany and Georgia and expressed willingness and readiness for future support.
The goal of the Government of Georgia is to implement such economic policies that will ensure the sustainable development of the country. This policy is carried out in accordance with the principles of green economy, considering the establishment of ecologically clean and modern technologies. The construction sector is one of the most dynamic and fastest-growing sectors in Georgia, but it is not able to fully realize the potential of its energy efficiency, a result of the absence of innovative teaching methods and relevant knowledge in the country.
To improve the energy efficiency, the GIZ ‘PSD TVET SC’ program, on behalf of the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), has been supporting the private sector since 2013, including the development of the construction sector and improvement of relevant modern professional qualifications and skills.
The guideline ‘Energy Efficiency in Construction’ was developed by Georgian and German experts with close cooperation of the Union of Expert for Sustainable Energy and Environment (UESEE) within the GIZ PSD TVET Programme in 2017.
The authors of the guideline talked about the major issues and various threats caused by the progressive climate change in the world. Energy conservation was discussed as part of the global efforts and its role in sustainable construction.
Members of the Parliament of Georgia, representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, German Embassy, Development and Construction Companies and experts, participated in the event. The presentation was also attended by the new Director of GIZ Country Georgia, Roland Steurer, and Klaus Veigel, Head of the German Reconstruction and Development Bank (KFW).
The event was held with the support of the GIZ ‘PSD TVET SC’ program on behalf of the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)) which contributes to the development of the private sector in wine, tourism and the construction industry in Georgia, and the improvement of the professional education system.