De Facto Sokhumi Condemns Airstrikes on Syria
De facto authorities of Georgia’s Russian-backed Abkhazia (Sokhumi) condemn the recent airstrikes on Syria, saying they are ready to provide military assistance to Syria.
The information was released by the de facto Abkhazian state-led news agency Apsnypress.
The agency issued a statement from its so called Ministry of Defense in connection with the situation in Syria.
“The leadership of the Ministry of Defense of Abkhazia is concerned with the strikes of the coalition led by the United States on the brotherly Syrian people. We condemn this incident and regard it as a provocation to unleashing large-scale warfare.
"The Armed Forces of the Republic of Abkhazia are ready to defend the Syrian people and assist them with professionally trained specialists, including pilots.
"Today, Syria is going through a difficult period in its history. The coalition countries, led by the US, do not stop trying to destabilize the situation in the country, to put it under their control. The inhabitants of Abkhazia, who are also at the forefront of a struggle against invaders, express solidarity with the Syrian people, defending their freedom and independence. We are sure that the people of Syria will stand all the trials and will win this struggle,” the statement of the so called ministry reads.
On April 14, Georgia’s Foreign Minister and the Vice-Premier, Mikheil Janelidze, stated that missile strikes by the US, France and the UK on targets associated with the chemical weapons capabilities of Syria was an appropriate and needed response to the recent chemical attack on the civilian population.
“The use of chemical weapons is unacceptable and those responsible must be held accountable,” Janelidze tweeted.