China to Assist Development of Int'l Transport Corridor
China will assist Georgia in the development of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Corridor, within the frameworks of the Belt and Road Initiative. The news was announced at the meeting between First Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Dimitry Kumsishvili and Transport Minister of China Li Xiaopeng.
At the meeting, it was noted that Georgia is actively working with partner countries on the development of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route. Chinese has been using this same international route for railroad-container transportation.
"We have requested promotion of Trans-Caspian International Transport Route, the same "middle corridor", from both local and central authorities of China,” Kumsishvili said.
According to him, the Transport Minister of China promised his country’s support for the project.
Moreover, Kumsishvili also met the Ministry of Commerce of China Zhong Shan in Beijing today, where he was promised assistance from the government of China to popularise Georgian products on the Chinese market.
Joint groups will work for the purpose of promoting Georgian products in China to acquaint Chinese companies with the opportunities of Georgia and to implement investments which are necessary for the country.