Margvelashvili to be Supported by “Free Democrats” in October Elections
The Georgian opposition party “Free Democrats” announced its intention to support President Giorgi Margvelashvili in the upcoming presidential elections.
One of the leaders of the party, Nino Goguadze, said Margvelashvili is their favorite candidate, but no consultations with other parties have taken place as yet.
“Giorgi Margvelashvili is a President who has maintained institutional independence under the power of "Georgian Dream". His values and principles always coincide with the principles and values of the "Free Democrats". He was a very good president, a president of everyone and not a single party. If Mr. President decides to run in the elections, "Free Democrats" will support him," she said.
As usual for presidential elections in Georgia, not all opposition parties will nominate their own candidate, fearing an unfavorable outcome and reflection on the party. This has led to a common strategy to rally around the most favorable candidates.