Georgian Gov't to Launch New Program - Young Entrepreneur
The Government of Georgia is starting a new project - Young Entrepreneur, which aims at supporting young people living in rural areas to find employment or develop their business.
The presentation of the project was opened by the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, who said the program involves incentives and assistance for startup entrepreneurs, including grants and consultative assistance which includes helping entrepreneurs find remaining financing.
The 10 million GEL grant funding will finance 40% of the project cost, with a maximum project cost GEL 60,000 and minimum 10,000 GEL.
“The engagement of youths in the builing of our country is extremely important," the PM said. "Our country needs bold ideas, daring decisions, and youth is the best age for it. We need unconventional ideas, and we welcome the creation of different platforms enabling youths to organize and deliver their opinions to the authorities to ensure their involvement in governance, which is extremely important to us."
He explained that the program targets 18-40-year-olds with active ideas, especially in the regions, noting that the Government of Denmark and the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) had assisted the Georgia in the development of this program.
“Thus, a full circle is created, and its different components are designed to assist startups and small entrepreneurs in different ways. I strongly believe that this program will prove a tremendous success,” Kvirikashvili added.
The PM also thanked the Ministry of Agriculture and personally Minister Levan Davitashvili along with the Projects Management Agency for their support.