Georgian-Jewish Relations Granted Status of Intangible Cultural Heritage Monument
A 26-century-long unique relationship between the Georgians and Jews has been given the Status of Intangible Cultural Heritage Monument.
The information was released by Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, according to whom Georgia has already addressed UNESCO for the relationship to be recognized as an intangible heritage monument on an international level.
“I congratulate you on this day. We celebrate it with great joy,” the PM stated at the Davit Baazov Jewish History Museum in Georgia, where a special reception was held.
Head of the museum, Givi Gambashidze, showed various exhibited items to the Prime Minister and told him the history of the museum.
“It is our greatest wealth that the first Jews settled before the 26th century on Georgian soil and since then we have been jointly creating a common cultural heritage which enriches us both - Jewish and Georgian cultures,” Kvirikashvili said.
The Prime Minister expressed gratitude to all the people who contributed to the development of the friendship between Georgian and Jewish people, including Jamlet Khukhashvili, a well-known sports commentator and public figure, noting that he is one of the most remarkable examples of the Georgian-Jewish friendship.
“It is important that this day became the basis even of more friendly and remarkable relationship between the two peoples,” Kvirikashvili said, highlighting that Antisemitism has never existed in Georgia.
Jews are among the oldest communities in Georgia, their migration traceable back to the country during the Babylonian captivity in the 6th century BC.