Georgian Actor Merab Ninidze to Appear in Homeland TV Series
Famous Georgian actor Merab Ninidze will appear in the seventh season of the popular American TV series Homeland.
The IMDb has already included him in the cast list.
The Georgian actor is participating in the 9th episode of the season 7 'Useful Idiot,' where he plays the role of a senior Russian intelligence chief. We'll only get to his voice, but in the next series the audience can expect to see him in different scenes of the series.
Ninidze was also filmed in BBC crime drama series McMafia, in the role of Vadim Kalyagin, a member of the Russian Mafia. The new series was aired this winter on BBC One.
Homeland it is an American spy thriller television series developed by Howard Gordon and Alex Gansa based on the Israeli series Prisoners of War, which was created by Gideon Raff. It follows CIA officer Carrie Mathison (Claire Danes), top in her field despite being bipolar, making her volatile and unpredictable.
The series has received positive reviews, with its first two seasons gaining near universal praise. It has also won several prestigious awards.