Tbilisi Neighborhoods to be Rehabilitated
Numerous neighborhoods in Tbilisi will undergo large-scale construction works in the upcoming months. This week the preparations have finished prior to starting the overdue rehabilitation of streets, bridges, walkways and other aspects of parts of Tbilisi’s infrastructure.
During rush hour, the city usually suffocates in its own smog, a situation to be worsened by the upcoming works. However, with the old adage "you can't make an omelette without breaking eggs," there is light at the end of the tunnel after the rehabilitation works are complete.
"The finalization of the infrastructural renovation and improvement is planned for 2019," Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze announced today.
His statement elaborated on the exact locations of theworks, while estimating the total allocated budget at several million GEL.
On Ioane Petritsi Street, underground communications and kerbstones will be renovated, while the street’s asphalt layer will be renewed.
The Mayor emphasized the total revision of traffic schemes, which will be supported by the traffic police as they have first-hand experience of congestion and bottleneck spots on various streets.
City Hall has said it will invest 2 million GEL in improving Ioane Petritsi Street alone.
Furthermore, it was announced that Ponichala and Gldani would undergo similar rehabilitation works. Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi Irakli Bendeliani explained the details by pointing to the bridges connecting Upper and Lower Ponichala. The renovation of the bridge will consume an extra 2.3 million GEL. Contrary to the works at Ioane Petritsi Street, the works in Ponichala are expected to be finished by the end of 2018. Gladni is the most expensive project, totaling 8 million GEL for a total revamp of the Gladni bridge, which is expected to take the longest.
The various projects are expected to slow down traffic. Commuters are thus advised to plan in additional time during rush hour.