Georgia Mourns Deceased Miners
April 6 has been declared a Day of Mourning in Georgia. The government made the decision after the tragic incident in Mindeli Mine, Tkibuli, West Georgia, which left 6 miners dead and 3 injured.
Pavle Gamezardashvili (26), Giorgi Bochorishvili (28), Mirza Kurtsikidze (46), Besik Gurgenidze (50), Elguja Bochorishvili (52) and Gogi Rapava (59) lost their lives in a mine on Thursday at 4 am, after the tunnel collapsed on them.
Three injured miners were taken to hospital and their health condition is said to be stable. Doctors say the men will be discharged soon.
According to the Interior Ministry, an investigation has been launched into the case under the second part of Article 240 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which implies a violation of safety rules in mining, construction or other works. The offense envisages up to 5 years of imprisonment.
Coal obtaining company Saknakhshiri reports that the families of the deceased miners will get 20,000 GEL compensation.
On May 9, 2017, 4 miners were killed in the same Mindeli mine after the failure of the freight elevator.
In total, 11 miners have lost their lives in Mindeli mine in Tkibuli in the last two years.