Ultra-Nationalist Georgian March Announces Protest Rallies
Far-fight, ultra-nationalist group Georgian March members have announced they will hold regular protest rallies in solidarity to their eight activists who were detained on charges of hooliganism in connection to the March 19 rally at Rustavi 2 TV headquarters.
Eight members of Georgian March were arrested for attacking Rustavi 2 journalist Davit Eradze and damaging a car with TV anchor Giorgi Gabunia inside, who was the main target of the far right group, after he made some comments about Jesus Christ.
An investigation is underway under Article 139 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment up to 5 years.
On April 4, the members of the nationalist group held a peaceful protest rally at Rustavi 2 TV headquarters with family members of the detained activists. The protesters lit candles and prayed in a group.
The group members stated they will block state buildings and hold protest rallies until their activists are released.
The Georgian March members slammed the Patriarchate of Georgia for its “silence” over the case, saying the members of the group were imprisoned "for the love of Christ, yet the Patriarchate and its parish keep silent about this case.”
“Loving Jesus is not a crime,” the Facebook post of the group reads, adding that the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia (POG) had offered them a plea bargain but they refused.
The POG denies they proposed a plea bargain.