Sanctions for Illegal Street Trading to Be Tightened in Tbilisi
A draft law initiated by ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party MPs has been submitted to Parliament and envisages tightening of sanctions for illegal street trading in the capital.
If the bill is approved, physical and / or legal entities trading on he streets will be subject to 50 GEL fine and confiscation of goods.
Under current legislation, the same violation is followed by a 20 GEL penalty and confiscation of goods.
If the crime is repeated, the person will be fined 300 GEL. According to the current legislation, the fine for repeated violations is 100 GEL.
If a person commits the same action and resists representatives of the competent authority, a 200 GEL fine, confiscation of the goods and 7-day imprisonment applies. At present, the fine is just 50 GEL for the same violation, though the term of imprisonment is the same.
If an illegal street trader uses a vehicle or a means of transport for sales, they will be fined 1000 GEL and their goods confiscated. If a person resists representatives of the competent authority, the sanction will be A 2,000 GEL fine and 7 days in prison.
Parliament will discuss the initiated draft on April 26.