GT Education: Future Journalist Competition Phase 3 Now on!
Calling young future journalists! Win a course in a UK Summer School! The THIRD phase of the competition is on! Send 10 questions for First Lady Maka Chichua to Think carefully about the questions and follow us on
GEORGIA TODAY presents Georgia Today Education, a newspaper and facebook page which concentrates on the youth of Georgia as an essential attribute of a continued democratic society.
The Future Journalist competition is your chance to showcase your writing skills and win a fantastic prize. Organized by Georgia Today Education and supported by UK Bridge, it aims to discover the best future journalists in Georgia.
Participants will have the opportunity to work as real journalists and have their interviews published in three editions of Georgia Today. This is a unique opportunity to meet figureheads and officials in person, and ask them their thoughts and ideas.
The contest is being conducted in three stages and three young writers will have their interviews printed in the prestigious Georgia Today newspaper, read by Ministers, Diplomats and other important people throughout the world.
The three winners of each phase will finally interview Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili in person. They must then write the interview ready for print in the newspaper.
An independent jury will look at the three interviews and choose the best.
The jury will choose one winner. That winning interview will be published in both Georgia Today and Georgia Today Education newspaper. The winner will then fly off to the UK for a two-week summer education course of a lifetime!
So, what do you have to do to win this great prize?
Firstly, you have to be between 13-16 years old.