Tbilisi International Airport Named among Best Airports in Eastern Europe
For the fifth year in a row, Tbilisi International Airport has been named one of the best airports in Eastern Europe at the Skytrax World Airport Awards 2018, held last week in Stockholm.
TAV Georgia (Tbilisi and Batumi International Airports) reports that as a result of surveying air-travelers, the International Airports of Budapest, Tallinn, Kiev- Boryspil, Bucharest, Riga, Belgrade, Tbilisi, Bratislava, Sofia and Skopje have been named as the Best 10 Airports of Eastern Europe of 2018.
The Skytrax World Airport Awards are voted for by air travelers in the largest, annual global airport customer satisfaction survey. The survey is operated as an independent study, with no entry fees or charges to any airport.
The 2018 Awards are based on 13.73 million airport survey questionnaires completed by over 100 different nationalities of airline customer during the survey period.
The latest survey operated from August 2017 to February 2018, covering 550 airports worldwide and evaluating traveler experiences across different airport service and product key performance indicators - from check-in, arrivals, transfers, shopping, security and immigration, through to departure at the gate.
The World Airport Awards are a global benchmark of airport excellence, widely known as the Passenger Choice Awards.
The world’s Top 10 Airports are:
1 Singapore Changi Airport
2 Tokyo International Airport (Haneda)