Foreign Experts to Check All Cableways in Georgia’s Ski Resorts
Austrian ski-lift producer Doppelmayr Garaventa Group, is to check all cableways in Georgia’s ski resorts following the March 16 accident in Georgia’s popular ski resort Gudauri, which left 11 people injured.
The information was released after the meeting of Georgia’s First Vice-Premier and the Minister of Economy, Dimitry Kumsishvili, and Valery Yashin, representative of Doppelmayr, a company which installed ski-lifts in Gudauri and another ski resorts - Bakuriani, Hatsvali and Goderdzi.
Moreover, the company will re-train all the employees working at ski resorts of Georgia as the experts assessed the accident in Gudauri happened due to the mistake of an operator.
In the process of retraining, which implies appropriate actions in extreme situations, a special simulator will be used, brought by Doppelmayr.
It was also noted that, along with the re-training of the existing staff, new staff should also be prepared, which will be involved in the certification process. All persons who undergo training will be given the relevant certificates.
The sides also agreed that international practice, based on the experience of recognized companies in the world, will be shared with Georgia, which envisages carrying out of regular inspections of the ropeways.
At the invitation of the Georgian side, in April, the company Leitner will also come to Georgia to check the ropes installed in Bakuriani and Mestia and they will also re-train their staff. Poma representatives will also come and check the ropeways installed by their company in Gudauri and Mestia.
All of the people injured in Gudauri accident have already been discharged from hospital. None received life threatening wounds in the incident.
The Georgian government has invited all affected tourists to Gudauri next year for free.