Margvelashvili Asks US to Adopt Georgia Supporting Act
During an official visit to Washington, the President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, has asked the United States to adopt the Georgia Supporting Act, adding that it will strengthen the current Georgia-US relationship.
The President made the suggestion at a conference organized by the Atlantic Council and the National Democratic Institute (NDI), while speaking about the US-Georgia partnership for transatlantic security.
“I think this special partnership needs further appreciation. I would like to emphasize that Georgia's supporting act will be the next logical step to support and strengthen this special relationship between Georgia and the US,” he stated.
He also raised the issue while visiting the Heritage Foundation research center on March 17.
The Georgian President stated it is important to determine the long-term strategy of Georgia-US relations, which will consolidate existing and practical instruments, increase Georgia's protection and will help the country to achieve its goals.
He also spoke about Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations and Russia’s creeping occupation on Georgian territories.
Margvelashvili assessed his visit to the US as fruitful, hoping it will further develop ties between the two countries.