12 Opposition Parties Summon Georgian PM to Parliament
10 non-parliamentary and 2 parliamentary opposition parties of Georgia have called on the Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, to appear at parliament and provide explanations over his March 9 appeal to Russia and his further March 14 explanation over the issue.
The opposition have also asked the PM to present in detail Georgia’s foreign policy and its main priorities.
The PM’s address reads that Georgia is ready for direct dialogue with the Abkhazians and Ossetians, noting that a constructive approach from the Russian side would be welcomed in this context.
Moreover, Kvirikashvili later assessed the Kremlin’s response to his appeal, saying it “leaves room for negotiations.”
The opposition parties believe that Georgian PM’s “constructive and mild” tone towards Russia endangers Georgia’s national interests.
“Today is the moment when Georgia needs to activate its efforts on the international arena. This is the most important issue for Georgia today. Thus, the Prime Minister should come to Parliament and answer our questions," Giorgi Kandelaki from the European Georgia stated.
Parliamentary opposition United National Movement (UNM) says the PM’s recent statements put Georgia’s sovereignty under threat.
“There are a lot of questions regarding the Government’s foreign policy, so the PM has to come and answer them,” Tinatin Bokuchava from the UNM said.
However, the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) says there is nothing vague in Kvirikashvili’s statements, adding it is not necessary to answer the opposition’s questions.
“The PM issued statements and informed our people about the Government’s ideas and policy. I see no point as to why Kvirikashvili should make further explanations for the opposition,” Levan Gogichaishvili, GD member stated.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili has not responded to the opposition’s appeal yet.