Most Patients Discharged from Hospital after Gudauri Incident
A Russian citizen injured in Gudauri has now been discharged from hospital. Oleg Vitrov was treated in a Tbilisi hospital yesterday, and has already returned to Gudauri after the incident with the ski lifts yesterday, March 16.
6 other patients are still being treated in Tbilisi, whose treatment is being covered by various Government agencies after the incident.
To recap, yesterday in Gudauri, 11 people were injured due a problem with the ski lifts, which threw peope off of their chairs. Among the injured was a pregnant woman, who is of Swedish origin. Of the 11 injured, only 5 patients still remain in hospital. The others have already been discharged from the hospital.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs launched an investigation into the case of Gudauri in accordance with Article 275 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which implies violation of the safety or operation of the railway, water, air or cable traffic movement.
First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Dimitri Kumsishvili, has said that independent international experts will be brought in to investigate the incident. "Not only experts from the Doppelmayr Company, but international independent experts will also be called upon. It is important for us to conduct an investigation through the involvement of independent experts", Dimitri Kumsishvili said.