Festivals for Development International Conference
The British Council in Georgia and the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of Adjara Autonomous Republic jointly organized the Festivals for Development International Conference in Batumi on March 14. International festivals experts and senior British local government officers, as well as Local Government authorities and festivals organizers, met to discuss the importance and contribution of festivals in the cultural, social and economic development and their role in the development of creative and cultural industries. The conference was streamed live on British Council Georgia Facebook and YouTube channels.
The history of establishing and experience of the Edinburgh Festivals and other British festival cities, as well as the City of Edinburgh Council as an initiator of developing collaboration between different festivals, was presented. Conference participants learned about innovative models of collaboration between festivals, local authorities and tourism organizations in raising awareness of the importance of collaboration with other festivals to jointly address the issues related to place-making, fund-raising, audience development, information provision, spreading success stories and how to work out joint strategy when talking to potential sponsors. The most successful Georgian festivals were presented.
The UK speakers shared the best cases and innovative models of collaboration between British Festivals such as the Edinburgh Festivals, Edinburgh Fringe, Brighton Festival and Gloucester Festival.
It is hoped that the international conference will be seen as a contribution to the task of turning Adjara and especially Batumi into an international festivals hub.