EMA, World Vision Georgia Sign GGP Agreement with Gov’t of Japan
On March 14, a signing ceremony for two projects financed by the Government of Japan, within the framework of the ‘Grant Assistance for Grassroots Human Security Projects’ (GGP), took place at the Official Residence of the Japanese Ambassador.
The grant contracts were concluded between the Embassy of Japan in Georgia and two organizations: LEPL Emergency Management Agency – EMA (under the Prime Minister’s Office – Emergency Management Service of Georgia) and World Vision Georgia, for the following projects: the Project for Provision of a Second-hand Fire Engine for Tbilisi City; the Project for Construction of a Kindergarten at Mokhe village in Adigeni Municipality.
In the first project, the second-hand fire engine will be provided to the Emergency Management Agency for rescue missions in the Tbilisi area. The Georgian capital is affected by thousands of fires each year, with approximately one-tenth of them happening in high-rise residential buildings. The fire engine will be designated for the Isani-Samgori area, but can be quickly transported across Tbilisi, in emergency situations (with the potential to cover 27,580 hectares and save thousands of lives). The Japanese Embassy’s funding for this project amounts to $99,733.
The second project, granted to World Vision Georgia, will see the construction of a kindergarten in Mokhe village, giving the most vulnerable children of the eight surrounding villages access to education. Located in the upper Adigeni municipality, the Georgian Muslim minority of over 340 households has never had access to kindergarten services since their settlement in 1944. As a result, the basic and development needs of children have not been met. The project intends to create the first kindergarten in the area, with the Japanese Embassy contributing $66,395 in funding.
Country Program Direct of World Vision Georgia, Ekaterine Zhvania, explained the significance of this grant to GEORGIA TODAY.
“This grant agreement is an exceptional opportunity for World Vision Georgia because it is the second time we have been given funding by the Japanese Embassy in the last three years. Within the first grant, we constructed a potable water system for remote villages in the Samstkhe-Javakheti region, the resident s of which previously had to collect water from rain, natural springs, etc.
“The strengths of this second project is that its not just implemented by an international organization like World Vision Georgia, but with the close collaboration and participation of local governments (contributing 50% to the overall construction budget). World Vision will be the administrator of the project, providing the necessary oversight and providing the equipment for construction at the final stages.
“It will be an exceptional case for Samstkhe-Javakheti to have such a kindergarten because it will be completely designed and constructed to meet the needs of children with special needs, with innovative and international accepted standards.”
HE Mr. Tadaharu Uehara, The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia, expressed his sincere appreciation to both the Emergency Management Agency and World Vision Georgia, noting his confidence in the success of these projects.
“We can say that these two projects have been formulated successfully. … The grants for these project have come from the Japanese people. I would be grateful if you remembered the goodwill of the Japanese people and use these projects to help Georgian communities and society.”
The ‘Grant Assistance for Grassroots Projects’ (GGP) provides assistance to relatively small projects and aims at improving the standards of living of the Georgian people and the promotion of education and culture. It applies to projects in the field of public health, education, social protection, agriculture, environment, poverty reduction and culture. Since 1998, 163 GGP projects have been financed in Georgia by the Government of Japan, totaling $16,642,524.
The ceremony was attended by Ambassador Uehara and representatives of Georgian authorities and international local organizations related to the project.