A Woman President?
The governmental party is looking for their presidential candidate. At first Georgian Dream (GD) said it wanted a candidate without extensive or any political background, however, later it became apparent that they are not completely against experienced politicians either, especially if the politician is a woman. GD argues that this choice is based on the general female feature of being more tolerant and less aggressive. This, in their minds, will be beneficial during the presidential campaign. Therefore, if we take into consideration the moods and autumn ratings of the governmental party, maybe, for the first time in history, Georgia will have a female president. Media has already voiced the first names: Tea Tsulukiani and Salome Zurabishvili. Although both of them are currently in active politics, with one being the Minister of Justice, and the other an MP, apparently, GD is so confident in the victory of a female candidate that they have agreed to forget the initial statement and give green lights to female politicians.
Until the end of April, when the GD’s chosen candidate will be officially announced, many female names will likely be added to the list, for example MP Endzela Machavariani or MP Eka Beselia, who are quite influential in the party. Despite the gender weaknesses of the governing party, it is still quite less likely that Bidzina Ivanishvili, the general sponsor of it, will succumb to gender equality and support the current electoral know-how of the governing party as it is known that he is fond of Mikheil Janelidze, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, for whom he forecasts a great future. Janelidze’s chances are even higher, as he comes from the entrails of Cartu Group, just like Prime Minister Kvirikashvili and Vice Prime Minister Kumsishvili. Then again, perhaps Ivanishvili has higher chances of victory; he would be the best match to the presidency, according to current constitutional legislation. Less responsibility and governmental status would be most beneficial for him. American friends also advise him to take the “burden” of that official post, as by doing so, he would once and for all stop the allegations about his informal governance. But the billionaire has so far refused.
Minister Tsulukiani seems to be the leading candidate among the female quartet, being supported by orthodox Dreamer MPs Volski, Kantaria and Kvachantiradze as well as the wing, which aims for the Ministry of Justice and the judicial government. However, neither are the supporters of Salome Zurabishvili inactive. She is worshiped by the so-called elites like brothers Gachechiladze, Goga Khaindrava, Nikusha Shengelaia. It seemed that the battle would be between these elites, but the events developed by a completely different scenario. Information that spread in social media suggested that the visit to Paris by Zurabishvili proved fruitless. The toil of Parisian protégés brought nothing but damage to Zurabishvili, because they say that Ivanishvili has deleted her name from the list of presidential candidates and is looking for a replacement, for someone completely different, someone from the circle of “Soviet Intelligentsia.” Someone like Zurab Abashidze, the PM’s personal representative for Russian relations. Until April, when everything will become clear, the machine producing rumors and intrigues will become even more active. Many more names will become known regardless of their gender.
Kaladze himself categorically denies allegations that he is creating a new political center within the GD, but ‘Tbilisi does not believe in Tears’, because it is a fact that Kaladze has a quite large group of influential people from the majority he can lean on. His closest allies are Irakli Kobakhidze, Archil Talakvadze, Mamuka Mdinaradze and Vano Zardiashvili, are practically tone-setters in the Parliament today. Since Archil Talakvadze has reached presidential age, it is quite likely his candidacy might be discussed, especially given his guaranteed support from former chef Vakhtang Gomelauri and related governmental power structures.