Georgian PM Offers Explanation over His Appeal to Russia
Georgian Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili has offered an explanation regarding his March 9 address to Russia, which caused diverse reaction among Georgian political parties.
Kvirikasvili's statement, made on March 14, reads that the death of Georgian citizen Archil Tatunashvil, in Georgia’s breakaway South Ossetia, and detention of two more citizens by occupant forces, is a grievous fact.
“We urged the international community to engage in this process. I also addressed the Russian Federation with a special statement. As of today, our two compatriots have been released, and have returned to their families, which is undoubtedly good. Unfortunately, however, the body of Tatunashvili has yet to be transported,” the statement reads.
The PM said that over recent days, he has encountered a number of “ridiculous” assessments of his previous statement.
“I would like to state unequivocally that our every step serves our country's interests, and when our country needs it- when we are talking about averting serious provocations and ensuring stability in the country- we, the politicians, must do our best to defuse tension, even though it may take a toll on our image,” he explained.
Kvirikashvili believes that statements some politicians made recently could harm the image of the country.
“We will do our best to ensure the unwavering and consistent protection of our country's interests, fulfill the mandate granted to us by our population, and to provide stable living conditions in the country,” the PM assured.
Kvirikashvili also mentioned the response received from the Russian Federation, which reads that “nobody should have doubts that Russia is interested in improving relations with neighboring Georgia and is ready to go as far as Tbilisi is.” The PM believes that, despite some unacceptable messages in the response, it does create room for talks.
“We must do everything in our power to put in place room for talks. There is the format of the Geneva International Discussions, and we must take steps under this format to achieve progress, however small. This small progress is the source of stability in Georgia, and if there is anything our country needs in this unstable world today it is the ability to live in stability,” he added.