Georgians Convicted in Sweden Will Serve Their Sentences in Georgia
Georgian citizens who were convicted in Sweden will be brought back to their country to serve out their sentences. Regarding the issue, the Minister of Internal Affairs, Giorgi Gakharia, with a senior delegation of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, visited Sweden. During the meeting, a joint statement was signed, which envisages strengthening the fight against organized crime.
The parties noted the productive work of the Georgian police attaché in the Kingdom of Sweden, as well as the efficient operational cooperation between the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and the law enforcement agencies of Sweden. Also, a decrease of crime committed by Georgian citizens in Sweden has been noted; however, the main problem was the increase in the number of asylum-seekers from Georgia.
The parties discussed the issues related to citizens arrested in Sweden, who will continue their sentence in Georgia after arrival in the country. It was noted that Sweden and Georgia will start negotiations on this issue after signing a bilateral agreement in this regard, according to which Georgian citizens convicted in Sweden will serve their sentences in Georgia.
The meeting was beneficial for both sides.
Representatives of the Georgian side informed Sweden about memorandums signed with Europe on March 9. Which, together with the appointment of the Liaison Officer in Europe, implies the launch of a secure channel for operational information exchange.