Georgian Sailor Arrested in Libya Released
On March 13, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs published information that arrested sailor in Libya, Nukri Khokhba, has been released.
Georgian sailors were arrested in Libya in August 2017 for breach of maritime legislation. Representatives of the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Adjara Government, Maritime Transport Agency and family members met the sailor at Batumi Airport.
Nukri Khokhba was set free because of the absence of proof in the accusation, which could have been involvement of ordinary members of the ship crew, including the Georgian sailor.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs is actively involved in negotiations about releasing other Georgian sailors in Libya. The Central Office of the Ministry, the Missions of Georgia abroad, the Georgian Maritime Transport Agency, the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, as well as the Embassies of Partner Countries are also involved in the case.