Economy Minister: Recent Reforms Improved Investment Climate in Georgia
Georgia’s First Vice-Premier and Minister of Economy, Dimitry Kumsishvili, claimed that reforms implemented by the Georgian Government during the last 5 years led to significant improvement of the investment climate in Georgia.
The Minister made the statement at the EBRD and the OECD organized event - Business Integrity: Regional Expert’s Seminar.
Kumsishvili underlined that doing business in Georgia became even easier following the limitation of the regulations and establishment of the online services.
“The steps taken by the Government created a successful and productive environment that is free of corruption and it found the reflection in indicators of the private sector activities and the fight against corruption,” he added.
He also said that Georgia is the least corrupted country in the Eastern European and Central Asia regions.
Kumsishvili emphasized that one of the recommendations of the OECD regarding the Anti-Corruption Network aiming at promoting business is included in the 2017-2018 National Anti-Corruption Action Plan.
According to the Minister, one of the main directions of the Government’s four-point plan - the Governance Reform - aims to increase the involvement of the private sector in the decision-making processes and provide more predictable and transparent business environment in Georgia.