PM Comments on Poor Conditions at Surami Psychiatric Hospital
Georgian Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili has commented on the poor infrastructural and therapeutic environment at a Psychiatric Hospital in Surami, central Georgia.
The PM’s statement came after the Public Defender, Nino Lomjaria’s visit to the hospital earlier in March, who stated that the entire building of the Surami Psychiatric Hospital, both residential and common-use areas, are old and out of order, the inventory is also old and sanitary-hygienic conditions are extremely grave.
“The Special Preventive Group of the Public Defender had been regularly monitoring and detecting deficiencies in diagnostics and treatment of somatic diseases; supply of medications; lack of staff, low level of their qualifications; violence and other systemic challenges. The Special Preventive Group estimates that the psychiatric care provided is inadequate. Insufficient financing is particularly problematic, which is directly related to the quality of psychiatric aid,” the statement of Ombudsman reads.
The Georgian Prime Minister has urged the Minister of Health Davit Sergeenko to establish special control in healthcare institutions where helpless people are treated.
Kvirikashvili thanked the Public Defender for paying due attention to this issue.
"I was alarmed by the information raised by the Public Defender. I would like to urge Mr. Davit Sergeenko to take maximal interest in the situation in relevant institutions. We take pride in this direction, and our reforms, the universal healthcare reform, must be implemented by all means possible, and extra special attention is warranted to the institutions treating vulnerable citizens," the Prime Minister said.
The PM expressed satisfaction that the Health Minister Sergeenko promised to send a special representative to provide temporary management at Surami Psychiatric Hospital.
"I also would like to urge you to establish special control over the facilities of this type, given that they are treating helpless citizens. They cannot talk openly about their condition and deliver their grievances to us, so it is important for the state to pay special attention to them,” the Prime Minister emphasized.
Kvirikashvili added that the Government plans to build two psychiatric institutions, one in the Region of Samegrelo and the other in the Region of Kakheti.