Georgian, Azerbaijani PMs Discuss Mutual Cooperation
Georgian Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili met his Azerbaijani counterpart Artur Rasizade during his official visit to Azerbaijan on Monday.
Georgia-Azerbaijan strategic partnership, the further development of cooperation in various areas, and joint projects of regional importance were the key issues discussed by the officials.
Kvirikashvili said Azerbaijan is Georgia's special strategic partner, and the positive development dynamics in the bilateral ties are commendable while Artur Rasizade confirmed Azerbaijan's commitment to investing efforts in further deepening its strategic partnership with Georgia.
After the face-to-face meeting, the sides also had a wider format meeting, attended by the governmental officials from the both countries.
Ways of advancing economic cooperation and prospects of holding a meeting of the two countries' Intergovernmental Economic Commission were the main issues discussed at the meeting.
Special emphasis was placed on joint transport and energy projects of both regional and global importance. The parties also discussed regional issues and pointed out the importance of maintaining stability and peaceful conflict-resolution in the region.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili also met the president of Azerbaijan, Ilham Alyiev.