Tbilisi City Hall to Renovate Botanical Garden
Tbilisi City Hall is to renovate one of the most famous tourist attractions in the capital – the Botanical Garden.
The Tsavkisistskali Gorge Development Project, which envisages arrangement of adventure routes, cycling and hiking trails, was presented by Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze.
The Mayor stated the renovations, including the setting up of a visitors' center, will help to attract more tourists to the capital. The Tsavkisistskali River gorge is partly is located in both the National Botanical Garden of Georgia and the Abanotubani (bath) district in Old Tbilisi.
Kaladze believes the Botanical Garden has a lot of potential which should be maximally used for the promotion of tourism in the capital.
“After the implementation of the project, the botanical garden will have an alternative entrance with a parking area. Bicycle lanes will also be laid, giving cyclists a four-kilometer track running along a beautiful gorge in the center of the city. I am sure many people will be happy with this project,” he stated.
The mayor added the project will be wholly funded by the Cartu Charity Foundation, established by tycoon Bidzina Ivanishvili, founder of the ruling Georgian Dream party and former Prime Minister of Georgia.
“The main and most important thing is that this is a gift from the Cartu Foundation for which I would like to thank Bidzina Ivanishvili,” said Kaladze.
According to Nikoloz Chkhetiani, Chair of the Cartu Bank Charity Foundation, the foundation has already implemented several projects in the Botanical Garden.
“Cartu Foundation has been providing financial support for the Tbilisi Botanical Garden for the last 20 years...Implementation of this project will increase the tourism potential of the garden and the income gained from it,” said Chkhetiani.
Arranging an adventure route in Tsavkisistskali Gorge and utilization of its potential is among the recommendations of international experts, envisaged in the Botanical Garden Development Strategy Plan.
At present, the Botanical Garden covers 97 hectares, part of of which is the Tsavkisistskali Gorge.