UN Expert to Assess Human Rights Situation of Older Persons in Georgia
Rosa Kornfeld-Matte, the United Nations human rights expert, will carry out her first official visit to Georgia on March 12-22, to assess the human rights situation of older persons in the country.
“This visit provides an important opportunity for dialogue with Georgia,” Kornfeld-Matte said. “It will be extremely useful to assess the implementation of national and international standards relevant to the rights of older persons, to identify good practices and provide recommendations on how to close potential gaps.”
“I particularly want to learn more about Georgia’s 2017-2018 National Action Plan and its impact on the lives of older people,” she added. Kornfeld-Matte will be the first Independent Expert tasked by the UN Human Rights Council to report and advise on how best to promote and protect the rights of the world’s older persons.
Visiting Georgia at the invitation of the Government, Kornfeld-Matte will hold discussions with government representatives, non-governmental organizations and others working with or on behalf of older persons.
She will present her findings and recommendations to the UN Human Rights Council in September 2018.
Ms. Rosa Kornfeld-Matte was appointed by the Human Rights Council as the first Independent Expert on the enjoyment of all human rights by older persons in May 2014. Ms. Kornfeld-Matte served as the National Director of the Chilean National Service of Ageing where she designed and implemented the National Policy of Ageing. She has a long career as an academic and is the founder of the programme for older persons at the Pontificia Unversidad Católica de Chile.