Georgian PM, US Assistant Secretary of State Have Phone Conversation
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili had a phone conversation with the United States Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs, Wes Mitchell.
As the Georgian PM’s Press Service reports, during the conversation, Mitchell expressed his appreciation of US-Georgia partnership, adding Georgia is the regional leader in reforms, and the role of the Georgian Prime Minister in the reform process "is exceptional."
“On behalf of the US Department of State, the Assistant Secretary of State expressed full support of Georgia in dealing with the challenges facing the country,” the PM’s press-service reports.
According to Mitchell, US Secretary of State Rex Tillerson is fully informed about regional developments.
Kvirikashvili pointed out that partnership with the US is the Georgian Government’s top priority, adding 2017 as exemplary in US-Georgia partnership. Kvirikashvili underlined that Georgia is a reliable partner of the US in the region.
Bilateral US-Georgia defense cooperation and the country’s Euro-Atlantic integration, and the US role in the consolidation of Georgia’s support ahead of the upcoming NATO Summit were also discussed during the phone conversation.
The sides agreed that the next regular meeting under the Georgia-US Charter on Strategic Partnership, which is scheduled to be held in 2018 in Washington, will once again discuss prospects of deepening the partnership between the US and Georgia.