Number of Foreign Students Increases in Georgia
The National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) says that 10,061 foreign students studied in higher education institutions of Georgia in the 2017-2018 academic year.
Most of the foreign students in Georgia are from India, and their numbers reached 4000, followed by the students from Azerbaijan, 2,691.
The most demanded faculty by foreign students is Healthcare and Social Security. 7,106 foreign students are studying within this faculty this year. It is followed by the faculty of Social Sciences, Business and Law, with 2,186 students in total, Science, 271, Humanitarian Sciences and Arts, 192 students. Engineering, Processing and Construction specialties, 183 students in total.
According to Geostat, a further 2,049 students enrolled in Higher Educational Institutions in 2017-2018, compared to the 2016-2017 academic year.