Georgia, Serbia Sign Visa-Free Agreement
A Visa-free regime between Georgia and Serbia will take effect in the near future, with the completion of appropriate ratification procedures still underway.
The statement was made by the Foreign Minister of Serbia, Ivica Dačić, after meeting his Georgian college Mikheil Janelidze in Belgrade on March 7.
The Ministers signed the visa-free agreement which is expected to facilitate the activation of economic, cultural and people-to-people contacts between Georgia and Serbia.
“We signed an agreement on visa-free travel; and the Serbian Government will make an appropriate decision tomorrow and the citizens of Georgia will be able to travel visa-free to Serbia before completing the parliamentary procedures, as Georgia once did for Serbian citizens, "said Ivica Dačić.
The Ministers also voiced on a decision of the appointment of diplomatic representatives in Tbilisi and Belgrade, which will enhance bilateral relations before full diplomatic representations open in both countries.
During the meeting, Dačić expressed Serbia’s support towards Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
“I would also like to thank Georgia for supporting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Serbia, including the formats of the international organizations," the Serbian Foreign Minister said.
Georgia’s Foreign Ministry reports that the sides welcomed the signing of the Framework Agreement on Trade between Serbia and Georgia, which will promote economic ties.
The cooperation between the Ministries of Justice and Internal Affairs of Georgia and Serbia was also underlined in terms of sharing successful experiences. The Serbian side expressed interest to share Georgia's successful economic reforms.
Janelidze congratulated Serbia on the success of the EU integration path, and noted that the European way and EU membership is very important and both countries will continue active cooperation in this direction.
“It is necessary to continue mutual cooperation by protecting the principles of both countries and the international positions. We are pleased with the success of Serbia on the path of European integration. We are ready to share this successful experience. A European future and EU membership is the firm will of our peoples, and we will continue to cooperate in this direction, "said the Georgian Minister.
Within the framework of his visit, Janelidze also met Serbia’s Euro-integration Minister Jadranka Joksimović, the President of the country, Aleksandar Vucic, and the Prime Minister, Ana Brabic.