Georgian Economy Minister Meets Parliamentary Delegation of Republic of Korea
Georgia’s First Vice-Premier and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Dimitry Kumsishvili, hosted representatives of the Parliamentary delegation of the Republic of Korea, who are in Georgia on an official visit.
The sides discussed the issues of deepening economic cooperation between the two countries, and talked about the opportunities that Korea and Georgia have in trade, tourism, energy and other fields, including the construction of hydro electro power plants and related infrastructure in this direction.
One of the main issues was the investment interest that the Korean side has in terms of the energy sector of Georgia.
It was noted that one of the most important projects in this sector, jointly implemented by the Georgian Partnership Fund and the Korean company K-Water, is the Nenskra HPP project in the Svaneti region, which is being built on the Enguri river, with its total investment value being $1 billion.
The Minister familiarized Korean guests with the economic reforms implemented by the Government of Georgia in the field of business promotion and attracting new investments.
Kumsishvili noted that it is very important that Georgia has free trade agreements with different countries, adding this further increases the interest of international investors to implement important projects in the Georgian economy sector.