Georgian, Swedish Defense Ministers Meet in Tbilisi
Swedish Defense Minister, Peter Hultqvist, is paying his first two-day official visit to Georgia. On March 6, Hultqvist was hosted by his Georgian college, Levan Izoria.
The Swedish-Georgian defense relationship, including total defense and the prospects of deepening mutual cooperation, were the top issues discussed by the Ministers.
“Sweden is going to participate in the NATO-Georgia military exercise in 2019, and would like to welcome Georgia in our exercises in Sweden,” Swedish Defense Minister stated at the joint press-conference following the face-to-face meeting.
Georgia’s Izoria noted the engagement of Swedish experts in a joint NATO-Georgia Training and Assessment Center, where Swedish experts share their experience with Georgian colleagues, is very important.
The Swedish Minister also met Georgian Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili. The sides focused on the current situation in the region, also on the human rights situation in the occupied territories of Georgia. According to the Swedish Minister, the situation in the region should be viewed as a common challenge for the international community and the EU member states.
Peter Hultqvist also held a meeting with the Georgian President, Giorgi Margvelashvili, and reaffirmed Sweden’s support towards Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.