Georgian PM Meets Azerbaijan's Minister of Economy
Georgia and Azerbaijan's strategic partnership, joint regional projects and further developments of economic cooperation between the two countries were the key issues discussed at a meeting of Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Azerbaijan's Economy Minister, Chairman of the coordination council for transit and cargo transportation, Shahin Mustafayev.
The sides met at the governmental administration in Tbilisi on March 6, where the Prime Minister said that Georgia's strategic partnership with Azerbaijan is of great importance, and further cooperation in this regard is very important for Georgia.
The sides positively assessed the trade turnover between the two countries, which is growing annually. The positive trend of development of cooperation in the tourism sector was also noted, and it was underlined that the number of Azeri tourists in Georgia has significantly increased.
Shahin Mustafayev emphasized that it is very important to increase the volume of cargo transportation via the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway.
"The main goal is to increase the volume of goods transported via the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and to explore ways to make more efficient use of existing opportunities. A great interest in passenger transportation via the BTK, which will create broad opportunities for tourism development, should also be taken into account. Thanks to joint efforts, we will be able to reach our goal," Azerbaijan’s media outlet Trend quoted Mustafayev.
The Azerbaijani delegation also met the first Vice-Premier of Georgia, and the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitry Kumshishvili, and the Interior Minister Georgi Gakharia.
Both countries also noted that the BTK railway, as well as other projects, will play an important role not only for the development of the South Caucasus, but also for the development of Europe, the unification of Europe and Asia.
It was noted that the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Georgia in 2017 increased by 17%, and exports to Georgia jumped up by 13%.
The Azerbaijani delegation includes high-ranking officials of the Ministries of Economy and Finance, the State Oil Fund, Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, Baku International Trade Port CJSC and Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company CJSC.