33 million GEL Allocated to Support Startups
TBC’s ‘Starter’ Initiative sees 33 million GEL to support Start-Up Businesses.
12,000 participants have received different benefits from the TBC Bank program 'Startuper' launched a year ago aiming to support start-up companies in Georgia.TBC was the first bank in Georgia to offer startups and non-financial organisations this type of assistance.
For over a year, more than 500 start-up companies attended training and master classes organized by TBC’s Starter. More than 200 articles, blogs, TV reports and videos were published for media and social networks on the initiative.
Today, Starter consists of four main directions: Startups, Startup-products, Training / Master Classes and Media Support. Representatives of start-up companies offered financial and non-financial services have already achieved success in different sectors. They include: the construction sector, shoe and clothing manufacturing, transportation, logistics, healthcare, technology, tourism and agriculture, among others.
The program has recently added two more directives – Support for Agricultural and Hotel/Tourism start-ups.
As a result of partnerships with various large companies, Starter has created special start-up products that offer new company representatives access to the resources they need and offers a discount on said resources. Starter will be assisted by companies Socar, Geocell, Silknet and TBC Insurance for 1 year. Further partnerships are planned with several companies in the near future.
Detailed information on all directions of the program can be found on the Starter's website www.startuperi.ge.